In addition to wages, any earned but unused vacation time must also be paid. The employee may also be entitled to a pro rata share of a promised bonus, depending on the reason for ...The provisions of New York Labor Law Section 201-d shall not apply to speech on religious matters to employees of a “religious corporation, entity, association, educational institution, or society that is exempt from the requirements of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 pursuant to 42 USC 2000e-1(a)” in connection with the ...On Dec. 16, 2022, Gov. Kathy Hochul signed into law an amendment to Section 201 of the New York Labor Law, which mandates that employers electronically post certain workplace notices.