"Work hours" shall mean, for purposes of this section, all time, 5 including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is Recap of the MRTA’s Amendments to NYS Labor Law Section 201-dAs explained in our earlier alert, the MRTA amended NYS Labor Law Section 201-d (“Section 201-d”) to prohibit employers from refusing to hire, employ, or license; to discharge from employment; or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he/she uses cannabis lawfully …Under Section 201-g(1)(b) of the New York Labor Law Section, employers must “adopt the model sexual harassment prevention policy . . . or establish a sexual harassment prevention policy to prevent sexual harassment that equals or exceeds the minimum standards provided by such model sexual harassment prevention policy.” …In this example, (3), (4), and (4)(a) are all outline levels, but (4) was omitted by its authors. It's only implied. This presents an interesting challenge when laying out the text.